[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) Cisco 300-075 Real Exam 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Refer to the exhibit. All HQ phones are configured to use HQ_MRGL and all BR phones are configured to use BR_MRGL. For the HQ phones always to use the hardware conference bridge as a first choice, which configuration should be implemented?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG.

Ensure that the instance ID for the hardware conference bridge is 0.

B.

Ensure that both the hardware and software conference bridges are listed in the HQ_MRG. The hardware conference bridge must be configured first.

C.

Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Add both the HQ_MRG and HQ_MRG_2 to the HQ_MRGL and list the HQ_MRG first.

D.

Assign the hardware conference bridge to HQ_MRG. Configure a second HQ_MRG_2 and assign the software conference bridge to it. Configure an additional HQ_MRGL_2. Add the HQ_MRG to HQ_MRGL. Add HQ_MRG_2 to HQ_MRGL_2. The HQ_MRGL should be assigned to the HQ phones. The HQ_MRGL_2 should be assigned to the HQ device pool.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To ensure that the hardware bridge is utilized first with all its resources BEFORE the software bridge is used … you need to have two separate MRG’s and list the hardware MRG 1st in the MRGL …

 

 

QUESTION 142

Refer to the exhibit. How many calls are permitted by the RSVP configuration?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

one G.711 call

B.

two G.729 calls

C.

one G.729 call and one G.71
1 call

D.

eight G.729 calls

E.

four G.729 calls

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D, E

In performing location bandwidth calculations for purposes of call admission control, Cisco Unified Communications Manager assumes that each call stream consumes the following amount of bandwidth:

 

clip_image006G.711 call uses 80 kb/s.

clip_image006[1]G.722 call uses 80 kb/s.

clip_image006[2]G.723 call uses 24 kb/s.

clip_image006[3]G.728 call uses 26.66 kb/s.

clip_image006[4]G.729 call uses 24 kb/s.

 

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02cac.html#wpxref28640

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 143

Refer to the exhibit. To permit three G.729 calls, what should the bandwidth value be for the ip rsvp bandwidth command?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

32

B.

48

C.

64

D.

88

E.

128

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 144

Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?

 

A.

Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.

B.

Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.

C.

Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.

D.

Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D

in distributed call processing deployments on a simple hub-and-spoke topology, you can implement call admission control with a Cisco IOS gatekeeper. In this design, the call processing agent (which could be a Unified CM cluster, Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express (Unified CME), or an H.323 gateway) registers with the Cisco IOS gatekeeper and queries it each time the agent wants to place an IP WAN call.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/7x/cac.html#wp1044743

 

 

 

QUESTION 145

Refer to the exhibit. The HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured for local RSVP. RSVP between the locations assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunks at each site are configured with mandatory RSVP. When a call is placed from the IP phone at HQ to the BR phone at the BR site, which statement is true?


 

clip_image010

 

A.

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will fall back to local RSVP and place the call. No RSVP end-to-end will occur.

B.

RSVP end-to-end will occur.

C.

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HQ will use end-to-end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.

D.

The call will fail.

E.

The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C

A possible cause is that the same router is being used as the calling and called RSVP agents, and that router is not running the latest IOS version, which supports loopback on RSVP reservation. Make sure that the router is running the latest IOS version.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02rsvp.html#wp1155102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 146

Refer to the exhibit. How many calls can be placed to Cluster B?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

three G.729 calls

B.

one G.711 call

C.

one G.711 and three G.729 calls

D.

There is no limit for incoming calls to Cluster B. Outgoing calls are limited to one G.711 and three G.729 calls.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 147

If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a centralized multisite environment, which two types of Call Admission Control can be implemented? (Choose two.)

 

A.

locations based

B.

automated alternate routing< /font>

C.

gatekeeper based

D.

SRST

E.

Cisco Unified Communications Manager based

 

Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: C, D, E

Location-based call admission control (CAC) manages WAN link bandwidth in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Automated alternate routing (AAR) provides a mechanism to reroute calls through the PSTN or other network by using an alternate number.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a02cac.html#wp106

 

 

 

QUESTION 148

Refer to the exhibit. You have configured transcoder resources in both an IOS router and a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. When you review the configurations in both devices the IP addresses and transcoder names are correct, but the transcoder is failing to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which command needs to be edited to allow the transcoder to register properly?

 

clip_image014

 

A.

The associate profile and dsp farm profile numbers need to match associate ccm 2 command.

B.

The associate ccm 2 priority 1 command needs to be changed so the ccm value matches identifier 1 in the sccp ccm 10.1.1.1 command.

C.

The sccp ccm group number needs to match the associate ccm 2 command.

D.

The maximum sessions command must match the number of codecs configured under the dsp farm profile.

E.

The sccp ccm group number must match the voice-card number.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D, E

The value of the IP address should match the IP address in the ip source-address command

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmevtrns.html

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 149

Which statement is correct about AAR?

 

A.

The end users see, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.

B.

AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.

C.

AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.

D.

AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D

Automated alternate routing (AAR) provides a mechanism to reroute calls through the PSTN or other network by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth. With automated alternate routing, the caller does not need to hang up and redial the called party.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03aar.html

 

 

QUESTION 150

Refer to the exhibit. A user in RTP calls a phone in San Jose during congestion with Call Forward No Bandwidth (CFNB) configured to reach cell phone 4085550150. The user in RTP sees the message “Not Enough Bandwidth” on their phone and hears a fast busy tone. Which two conditions can correct this issue? (Choose two.)

 

clip_image016

 

A.

The calling phone (RTP) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.

B.

The called phone (San Jose) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.

C.

The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

D.

The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

E.

The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

F.

The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

 

Correct Answer: BF

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D, E

Automated alternate routing (AAR) provides a mechanism to reroute calls through the PSTN or other network by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth. With automated alternate routing, the caller does not need to hang up and redial the called party.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03aar.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.