[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) Cisco 300-075 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.

B.

First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.

C.

First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.

D.

The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be selected automatically.

E.

The +! route pattern should point directly to the U.S. gateway.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

The route group points to one or more gateways and can choose the gateways for call routing based on preference. The route group can serve as a trunk group by directing all calls to the primary device and then using the secondary devices when the primary is unavailable. One or more route lists can point to the same route group.

Link: http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08gw.html#wp1167274

 

 

QUESTION 72

Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. Assuming the PSTN does not accept globalized numbers with + prefix. What should the Called Party Transformation Pattern at the U.S. gateway be configured as?

 

clip_image003

 

A.

+.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +

B.

+1.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

C.

+408.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: 1

D.

+1408.! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

E.

+1.408! with the following Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: None

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

Refer to the exhibit. The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. What should the AAR group prefix be?

 

clip_image005

 

A.

9

B.

91

C.

none

D.

+

E.

+1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Refer to the exhibit. The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

PSTN partition

B.

LD partition

C.

The HQ AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.

D.

AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egress gateway.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Refer to the exhibit. The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. How many route lists and route groups should be configured for AAR at a minimum?

 

clip_image007

 

A.

a single route list with a local route group for each site

B.

two route lists and two route groups for each site

C.

a single route list and four route groups for each site

D.

None. The AAR CSS can point directly to the route pattern.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 76

Refer to the exhibit. Assume a centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployment with the headquarters in the A. K, and remote site in RTP. All route patterns are assigned a route list that points to the local route group. Local route groups have been configured on the U.K and RTP device pools. A U.K. user logs onto an RTP phone using the Cisco Extension Mobility feature and places an emergency call to 0000. Which statement about the emergency call is true?

 

clip_image009

 

A.

The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.

B.

The call will match the U.K_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.

C.

The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the U.K. gateway.

D.

The call will match the RTP_Emergency route pattern partition and will egress at the RTP gateway.

E.

The call will fail.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Refer to the following exhibit. The MGCP gateway has the following configurations:

 

called party transformation CSS HQ_cld_pty CSS (partition=HQ cld_pty.Pt) call.ng party transformation CSS HQ_clng_pty CSS (partition=HQ_clng_pty Pt)

 

All translation patterns have the check box “Use Calling Party’s External Phone Number Mask” enabled.

 

When the IP phone at extension 3001 places a call to 9011 49403021 56001# what is the resulting called and calling number that is sent to the PSTN?

 

clip_image011

clip_image013

 

A.

The called number is 01 1 49403021 56001. The calling number will be 5553001 and number type set to subscriber.

B.

The called number is 011 49403021 56001. The calling number will be 5215553001 and number type set to national.

C.

The called number is 4940302156001 with number type set to international. The calling number will be 5215553001 and number type set to national.

D.

The called number is +49403021 56001 with number type set to international. The calling number will be 5215553001 and number type set to subscriber.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D

Check the check box “Use Calling Party’s External Phone Number Mask” if you want the full, external phone number to be used for calling line identification (CLID) on outgoing calls. You may also configure an External Phone Number Mask on all phone devices.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00805b6f33.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 78

Refer to the exhibit. When the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertises the Hosted DN Pattern, which pattern would be adv
ertised?

 

clip_image015

clip_image017

 

A.

2XXX and the T0D1D will be 0:+498950555

B.

2XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+4989531 21

C.

4989S05552XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:

D.

+ 4989631 21 2XXX and the ToDiD will be 0:

E.

Both +4989505552XXXand +4989531 21 2XXX will be advertised with ToDID of 0:

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D, E

PSTN failover prepend digit is +498950555

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_0_2/ccmfeat/fscallcontroldiscovery.html

QUESTION 79

When an external call is placed from Ajax, they would like the ANI that is sent to the PSTN to be the main number, not the extension. For domestic calls, they would like 10 digits sent; for international calls, they would like to send the country code 1 and the 10 digits. How can this be accomplished?

 

A.

Add a translation pattern to the dial peers in the gateway that adds the appropriate digits to the outgoing ANI.

B.

In the external call route patterns, set the external phone number mask to the main number. Use 10 digits in the domestic route pattern and 1 followed by the main number digits in the international route patterns.

C.

Use a calling party transform mask for each route group in the corresponding route list configuration. Set the explicit 10-digit main number for domestic calls and 1 followed by the main number for the international route patterns.

D.

In the directory number configurations, set the prefix digits field to the country code and the 10 digits of the main number. This will be truncated to the 10-digit number for domestic calls and sent out in its entirety for international calls.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

calling party transformation mask value is Valid entries for the NANP include the digits 0 through 9; the wildcard characters X, asterisk (*), and octothorpe (#); and the international escape character +.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03trpat.html

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which trunk should you use in an H.323 gatekeeper-controlled network?

 

A.

H.323

B.

H.225

< p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">C.

SIP

D.

Intercluster

E.

MGCP FXO trunk

F.

MGCP T1/E1 trunk

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.