Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data _null_;

 

set old (keep = prod sales1 sales2);

 

file ‘file-specification’;

 

put sales1 sales2;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following default delimiters separates the fields in the raw data file created?

 

A.

: (colon)

B.

(space)

C.

, (comma)

D.

; (semicolon)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 102

The following SAS DATA step is submitted:

 

libname temp ‘SAS-data-library’;

 

data temp.report;

 

set sasuser.houses;

 

newvar = price * 1.04;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following statements is true regarding the program above?

 

A.

The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a temporary data set.

B.

The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a permanent data set.

C.

The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a temporary data set.

D.

The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a permanent data set.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 103

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

libname rawdata1 ‘location of SAS data library’;

 

filename rawdata2 ‘location of raw data file’;

 

data work.testdata;

 

infile

 

input sales1 sales2;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is needed to complete the program correctly?

 

A.

rawdata1

B.

rawdata2

C.

‘rawdata1’

D.

‘rawdata2’

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

The SAS data set Fed.Banks contains a variable Open_Date which has been assigned a permanent label of “Open Date”. Which SAS program temporarily replaces the label “Open Date” with the label “Starting Date” in the output?

 

A.

proc print data=SASUSER.HOUSES label;

label Open_Date “Starting Date”;

run;

B.

proc print data=SASUSER.HOUSES label;

label Open_Date=”Starting Date”;

run;

C.

proc print data=SASUSER.HOUSES;

label Open_Date=”Starting Date”;

run;

D.

proc print data=SASUSER.HOUSES;

Open_Date=”Starting Date”;

run;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 105

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data stats;

 

set revenue;

 

array weekly{5} mon tue wed thu fri;

 

total = weekly{i} * .25;

 

output;

 

end;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following DO statements completes the program and processes the elements of the WEEKLY array?

 

A.

do i = 1 to 5;

B.

do weekly{i} = 1 to 5;

C.

do i = mon tue wed thu fri;

D.

A DO loop cannot be used because the variables referenced do not end in a digit.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which one of the following is true of the RETAIN statement in a SAS DATA step program?

 

A.

It can be used to assign an initial value to _N_ .

B.

It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function.

C.

It has no effect on variables read with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements.

D.

It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

Given the contents of the raw data file ‘EMPLOYEE.TXT’

 

clip_image002

 

Which SAS informat correctly completes the program?

 

A.

date9

B.

mmddyy10

C.

ddmmyy10

D.

mondayyr10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 108

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.test;

 

First = ‘Ipswich, England’;

 

City = substr(First,1,7);

 

City_Country = City!!’, ‘!!’England’;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable CITY_COUNTRY in the output data set?

 

A.

Ipswich!!

B.

Ipswich, England

C.

Ipswich, ‘England’

D.

Ipswic h, England

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 109

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.january;

 

set work.allmonths (keep = product month num_sold cost);

 

if month = ‘Jan’ then output work.january;

 

sales = cost * num_sold;

 

keep = product sales;

 

run;

 

Which variables does the WORK.JANUARY data set contain?

 

A.

PRODUCT and SALES only

B.

PRODUCT, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only

C.

PRODUCT, SALES, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only

D.

An incomplete output data set is created due to syntax errors.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 110

The SAS data set EMPLOYEE_INFO is listed below:

 

IDNumber Expenses

 

2542 100.00

 

3612 133.15

 

2198 234.34

 

2198 111.12

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sort data = employee_info;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following BY statements completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by descending expense values within each descending IDNUMBER value?

 

A.

by descending IDNumber Expenses;

B.

by (IDNumber Expenses) descending;

C.

by IDNumber descending Expenses descending;

D.

by descending IDNumber descending Expenses;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.