Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Given the contents of the raw data file EMPLOYEE:

 

—|—-10—-|—-20—-|—-30

 

Alan

 

19/2/2004

 

ACCT

 

Rob

 

22/5/2004

 

MKTG

 

MaryJane

 

14/3/2004

 

EDUC

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data emps;

 

infile `employee’;

 

input@1 name$

 

@15 date <insert INFORMAT here>

 

@25 department$;

 

run;

 

Which INFORMAT correctly completes the program?

 

A.

date9.

B.

ddmmyyyy9.

C.

ddmmyy10.

D.

ddmmyyyy10.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.accounting;

 

set work.dept1 work.dept2;

 

jobcode = `FA1′;

 

length jobcode $ 8;

 

run;

 

A character variable named JOBCODE is contained in both the WORK.DEPT1 and WORK.DEPT2 SAS data sets. The variable JOBCODE has a length of 5 in the WORK.DEPT1 data set and a length of 7 in the WORK.DEPT2 data set. What is the length of the variable JOBCODE in the output data set?

 

A.

3

B.

5

C.

7

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

libname temp `SAS data library’;

 

data work.new;

 

set temp.jobs;

 

format newdate mmddw10.;

 

mdate = month(newdate);

 

ddate = weekday(newdate);

 

run;

 

proc print data = work.new; run;

 

The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15. 2005. What output is produced if April 15, 2005 falls on a Friday?

 

A.

Obsnewdate mdate ddate

104/15/2005 APR 6

B.

Obs newdate mdate ddate

104/15/2005 4 6

C.

Obs newdate mdate ddate

104/15/2005 APR 7

D.

Obs newdate mdate ddate

104/15/2005 4 7

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data temp.x;

 

set sasuser.y;

 

run;

 

What must be submitted prior to this SAS program for the program to execute successfully?

 

A.

A LIBNAME statement for the libref TEMP only must be submitted.

B.

A LIBNAME statement for the libref SASUSER only must be submitted.

C.

LIBNAME statements for the librefs TEMP and SASUSER must be submitted.

D.

No LIBNAME statement needs to be submitted.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 15

The following output is created by the FREQUENCY procedure:

 

clip_image002

 

Which TABLES statement was used to completed the following program that produced the output?

 

proc freq data=sales;

 

<_insert_code_>

 

run;

 

A.

tables region product;

B.

tables region,product

C.

tables region/product;

D.

tables region*product;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Given the contents of the raw data file TYPECOLOR:

 

—I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

 

Daisyyellow

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data flowers;

 

infile `typecolor’;

 

input type$ 1-5+1 color$;

 

run;

 

What are the values of the variables TYPE and COLOR?

 

A.

type color

daisygreen

B.

type color

daisy ellow

C.

type color

daisyyellow” “(missing character value)

D.

No values are stored for the TYPE and COLOR variables.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.passengers;

 

if OrigPassengers = . then’

 

OrigPassengers = 100;

 

TransPassengers = 100;

 

OrigPassengers = .;

 

TotalPassengers = sum (OrigPassengers, TransPassengers) +0;

 

run;

 

What is the value of the TOTALPASSENGERS variable in the output data set?

 

A.

0

B.

100

C.

200

D.

(missing numeric value)

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.new;

 

length word $7;

 

amount = 4;

 

it amount = 4 then word = `FOUR’;

 

else if amount = 7

 

then word = `SEVEN’;

 

else word = `NONE!!!’;

 

amount = 7;

 

run;

 

What are the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables in SAS dataset work.new?

 

A.

amount word

4 FOUR

B.

amount word

4 NONE!!!

C.

amount word

7 FOUR

D.

amount word

7 SEVEN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

Given the SAS data set QTR 1_REVENUE:

 

destinationrevenue

 

YYZ53634

 

FRA62129

 

FRA75962

 

RDU76254

 

YYZ82174

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sort data = qtr1_revenue;

 

by destination descending revenue; run;

What is the first observation in the output data set?

 

A.

destination revenue

FRA 62129

B.

destination revenue

FRA 75962

C.

destination revenue

YYZ 53634

D.

destination revenue

YYZ 82174

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

Data_null_;

 

set old;

 

put sales 1 sales2;

 

run;

 

Where is the output written?

 

A.

to the SAS log

B.

to the SAS data set _NULL_

C.

to the SAS output window or to an output file

D.

to the raw data file that was most recently opened

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.