Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 131-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data file:

 

data work.total;

 

infile ‘file-specification’ end = eof;

 

input name $ salary;

 

totsal + salary;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following IF statements writes the last observation to the output data set?

 

A.

if end = 0;

B.

if eof = 0;

C.

if end = 1;

D.

if eof = 1;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 132

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.products;

 

Product_Number = 5461;

 

Item = ‘1001’;

 

Item_Reference = Item’/’Product_Number;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable ITEM_REFERENCE in the output data set?

 

A.

1001/5461

B.

1001/ 5461

C.

. (missing numeric value)

D.

The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 133

When the following SAS program is submitted, the data set SASDATA.PRDSALES contains 5000 observations:

 

libname sasdata ‘SAS-data-library’;

 

options obs = 500;

 

proc print data = sasdata.prdsales (firstobs = 100);

 

run;

 

options obs = max;

 

proc means data = sasdata.prdsales (firstobs = 500);

 

run;

 

How many observations are processed by each procedure?

 

A.

400 for PROC PRINT

4500 for PROC MEANS

B.

401 for PROC PRINT

4501 for PROC MEANS

C.

401 for PROC PRINT

4500 for PROC MEANS

D.

500 for PROC PRINT

5000 for PROC MEANS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 134

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

libname temp ‘SAS-data-library’;

 

data work.new;

 

set temp.jobs;

 

format newdate mmddyy10.;

 

qdate = qtr(newdate);

 

ddate = weekday(newdate);

 

run;

 

proc print data = work.new;

 

run;

 

The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15, 2000.

 

What output is produced if April 15, 2000 falls on a Saturday?

 

A.

Obs newdate qdate ddate

1 APR152000 2 6

B.

Obs newdate qdate ddate

1 04/15/2000 2 6

C.

Obs newdate qdate ddate

1 APR152000 2 7

D.

Obs newdate qdate ddate

1 04/15/2000 2 7

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

The contents of the raw data file SIZE are listed below:

 

——-10——-20——-30

 

72 95

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

infile ‘size’;

 

input @1 height 2. @4 weight 2;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable WEIGHT in the output data set?

 

A.

2

B.

72

C.

95

D.

. (missing numeric value)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 136

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.staff;

 

JobCategory = ‘FA’;

 

JobLevel = ‘1’;

 

JobCategory = JobCategory || JobLevel;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable JOBCATEGORY in the output data set?

A.

FA

B.

FA1

C.

FA 1

D.

‘ ‘ (missing character value)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 137

The contents of the SAS data set PERM.JAN_SALES are listed below:

 

VARIABLE NAME TYPE

 

idnum character variable

 

sales_date numeric date value

 

A comma delimited raw data file needs to be created from the PERM.JAN_SALES data set. The SALES_DATE values need to be in a MMDDYY10 form.

 

Which one of the following SAS DATA steps correctly creates this raw data file?

 

A.

libname perm ‘SAS-data-library’;

data _null_;

set perm.jan_sales;

file ‘file-specification’ dsd = ‘,’;

put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.;

run;

B.

libname perm ‘SAS-data-library’;

data _null_;

set perm.jan_sales;

file ‘file-specification’ dlm = ‘,’;

put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.;

run;

C.

libname perm ‘SAS-data-library’;

data _null_;

set perm.jan_sales;

file ‘file-specification’;

put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10. dlm = ‘,’;

run;

D.

libname perm ‘SAS-data-library’;

data _null_;

set perm.jan_sales;

file ‘file-specification’;

put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10. dsd = ‘,’;

run;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 138

A SAS program is submitted and the following SAS log is produced:

 

2 data gt100;

 

3 set ia.airplanes

 

4 if mpg gt 100 then output;

 

22 202

 

ERROR: File WORK.IF.DATA does not exist.

 

ERROR: File WORK.MPG.DATA does not exist.

 

ERROR: File WORK.GT.DATA does not exist.

 

ERROR: File WORK.THEN.DATA does not exist.

 

ERROR: File WORK.OUTPUT.DATA does not exist.

 

ERROR 22-322: Syntax error, expecting one of the following: a name,

 

a quoted string, (, ;, END, KEY, KEYS, NOBS, OPEN, POINT, _DATA_, _LAST_, _NULL_.

 

ERROR 202-322: The option or parameter is not recognized and will be ignored.

 

5 run;

 

The IA libref was previously assigned in this SAS session.

 

Which one of the following corrects the errors in the LOG?

 

A.

Delete the word THEN on the IF statement.

B.

Add a semicolon at the end of the SET statement.

C.

Place quotes around the value on the IF statement.

D.

Add an END statement to conclude the IF statement

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data WORK.DATE_INFO;

 

Day=”01″ ;

 

Yr=1960 ;

 

X=mdy(Day,01,Yr) ;

 

run;

 

What is the value of the variable X?

A.

the numeric value 0

B.

the character value “01011960”

C.

a missing value due to syntax errors

D.

the step will not compile because of the character argument in the mdy function.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 140

The SAS data set named WORK.TEST is listed below:

 

capacity airplanetype staff

 

150 Large 10

 

Which one of the following SAS programs created this data set?

 

A.

data work.test;

capacity = 150;

if 100 le capacity le 200 then

airplanetype = ‘Large’ and staff = 10;

else airplanetype = ‘Small’ and staff = 5;

run;

B.

data work.test;

capacity = 150;

if 100 le capacity le 200 then

do;

airplanetype = ‘Large’;

staff = 10;

end;

else

do;

airplanetype = ‘Small’;

staff = 5;

end;

run;

C.

data work.test;

capacity = 150;

if 100 le capacity le 200 then

do;

airplanetype = ‘Large’;

staff = 10;

else

do;

airplanetype = ‘Small’;

staff = 5;

end;

run;

D.

data work.test;

capacity = 150;

if 100 le capacity le 200 then;

airplanetype = ‘Small’;

staff = 5;

else;

airplanetype = ‘Large’;

staff = 10;

run;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.