Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are shown below:

 

WORK.EMPLOYEE WORK.SALARY

 

fname age name salary

 

Bruce 30 Bruce 25000

 

Dan 40 Bruce 35000

 

Dan 25000

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.empdata;

 

by fname;

 

totsal + salary;

run;

 

Which one of the following statements completes the merge of the two data sets by the FNAME variable?

 

A.

merge work.employee

work.salary (fname = name);

B.

merge work.employee

work.salary (name = fname);

C.

merge work.employee

work.salary (rename = (fname = name));

D.

merge work.employee

work.salary (rename = (name = fname));

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which is a valid LIBNAME statement?

 

A.

libname “_SAS_data_library_location_”;

B.

sasdata libname “_SAS_data_library_location_”;

C.

libname sasdata “_SAS_data_library_location_”;

D.

libname sasdata sas “_SAS_data_library_location_”;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

The SAS data set named WORK.SALARY contains 10 observations for each department, and is currently ordered by Department. The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image002

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

The by statement in the DATA step causes a syntax error.

B.

The statement Payroll+(MonthlyWageRate*12); in the data step causes a syntax error.

C.

The values of the variable Payroll represent the monthly total for each department in the WORK.SALARY data set.

D.

The values of the variable Payroll represent a monthly total for all values of WAGERATE in the WORK.SALARY data set.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Read the table:

 

Given the SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES:

 

Obsstylebedroomsbathspricesqteetstreet

 

1CONDO21.5800501200MAIN

 

2CONDO32.5793501300ELM

 

3CONDO42.51271501400OAK

 

4CONDO22.01107001100FIFTH

 

5TWOSTORY43.01072502100SECOND

 

6TWOSTORY21.0556501600WEST

 

7TWOSTORY21.0692501450NORTH

 

6TWOSTORY42.5102950 2000SOUTH

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc report data = sasuser.houses nowd headline;

 

column style price;

 

where price It 100000;

 

<insert DEFINE statement here>

 

define price / mean width = 9 format = dollar12.;

 

title;

 

run;

 

The following output is desired:

 

styleprice

 

————

 

CONDO$79,700

 

TWOSTORY$62550

 

Which DEFINE statement completes the program and produces the desired output?

 

A.

define style / width = 9,

B.

define style / orderwidth = 9;

C.

define style / group width = 9;

D.

define style / display width = 9;

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.test;

 

array items{3} _temporary_;

 

run;

 

What are the names of the variable(s) in the WORKTEST data set?

 

A.

ITEMS

B.

ITEMS1, ITEMS2, ITEMS3

C.

No variables are created because it is a temporary array.

D.

The program fails to execute because there are no variables listed on the ARRAY statement.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

set chemists;

 

jobcode = `Chem2′

 

then description = `Senior Chemist’;

 

else description = `Unknown’;

 

run;

 

The value for the variable JOBCODE is:

 

JOBCODE

 

————

 

chem2

 

What is the value of the variable DESCRIPTION?

 

A.

chem2

B.

Unknown

C.

Senior Chemist

D.

` ` (missing character value)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data one;

 

addressl = `214 London Way’;

 

run;

 

data one;

 

set one;

 

address = tranwrd(address1, `Way’, `Drive’); run;

 

What are the length and value of the variable ADDRESS?

 

A.

Length is 14; value is `214 London Dri’.

B.

Length is 14; value is `214 London Way’.

C.

Length is 16; value is `214 London Drive’.

D.

Length is 200; value is `214 London Drive’.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

Given the SAS data set WORKAWARDS:

 

WORK.AWARDS

 

FNAMEPOINTSMONTH

 

———————————

 

Amy24

 

Amy17

 

Gerard33

 

Wang33

 

Wang112

 

Wang18

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sort data = work.awards;

 

by descending fname points;

 

run;

 

How are the observations sorted?

A.

ENAME POINTS MONTH

Wang33

Wang112

Wang18

Gerard33

Amy24

Amy17

B.

ENAME POINTS MONTH

Amy24

Amy17

Gerard33

Wang33

Wang18

Wang112

C.

ENAME POINTS MONTH

Wang33

Wang18

Wang112

Gerard33

Amy24

Amy17

D.

ENAME POINTS MONTH

Wang112

Wang18

Wang33

Gerard33

Amy17

Amy24

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Given the raw data file AMOUNT:

 

—I—- 10—I—-20—I—-30

 

$1,234

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

infile `amount’;

 

input@1 salary 6.;

 

if_error_then description = `Problems’;

 

else description = `No Problems’;

 

run;

 

What is the result?

 

A.

The value of the DESCRIPTION variable is No Probl.

B.

The value of the DESCRIPTION variable is Problems.

C.

The value of the DESCRIPTION variable is No Problems.

D.

The value of the DESCRIPTION variable can not be determined.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.accounting;

 

set work.department;

 

length jobcode $ 12;

 

jobcode=’FAl’;

 

run;

 

The WORK.DEPARTMENT data set contains a character variable named JOBCODE with a length of 5. What is the result?

 

A.

The length of the variable JOBCODE is 3.

B.

The length of the variable JOBCODE is 5.

C.

The length of the variable JOSBODE is 12.

D.

The program fails to execute due to errors.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.