Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Given the SAS data set SASDATA TWO:

 

SASDATA TWO

 

XY

 

 

52

 

31

 

56

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data sasuser.one two sasdata.three;

 

set sasdata two;

 

if x = 5 then output sasuser.one;

 

else output sasdata two;

 

run;

 

What is the result?

 

A.

data set SASUSER.ONE has 5 observations

data set SASUSER.TWO has 5 observations

data set WORK.OTHER has 3 observations

B.

data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations

data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations

data set WORK.OTHER has 1 observations

C.

data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations

data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations

data set WORK.OTHER has 5 observations

D.

No data sets are output.

The DATA step fails execution due to syntax errors.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

Given the raw data record in the file phone.txt:

 

clip_image002

 

Which SAS statement completes the program and results in a value of “James Stevens” for the variableFullName?

 

A.

FullName=CATX(‘ ‘,EmpFName,EmpLName);

B.

FullName=CAT(‘ ‘,EmpFName,EmpLName);

C.

FullName=EmpFName!!EmpLName;

D.

FullName=EmpFName + EmpLName;

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

The following code was modified to generate the results further below:

 

proc format;

 

value agegrp

 

low-12 =’Pre-Teen’

 

13-high = ‘Teen’;

 

run;

 

proc means data=SASHELP.CLASS;

 

var Height;

 

class Sex Age;

 

format Age agegrp.;

 

run;

 

The following results were generated to display only specific statistics and limit the decimals with the modification: Which statement below was modified or added to generate the results above:

 

clip_image004

 

A.

var Height / nobs min max mean maxdec=1;

B.

proc means data=SASHELP.CLASS maxdec=1 ;

C.

proc means data=SASHELP.CLASS min max mean maxdec=1;

D.

output nobs min max mean maxdec=1;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which ODS statement option terminates output being written to an HTML rile?

 

A.

END

B.

QUIT

C.

STOP

D.

CLOSE

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

The following SAS program is submitted, creating the SAS data set ONE:

 

data one;

 

infile `file specification’;

 

input num chars$;

 

run;

 

ONE

 

NUMCHAR

 

—————

 

123

 

323

 

177

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc print data = one;

 

where char = 23;

 

run;

 

What is output?

 

A.

NUM CHAR

1 77

B.

NUM CHAR

1 23

3 23

C.

NUM CHAR

1 23

3 23

1 77

D.

No output is generated.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

Given the raw data record DEPT:

 

—|—-10—|—-20—|—-30

 

Printing 750

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data bonus;

 

infile `dept’;

 

inputdept$ 1-11 number 13- 15;

 

<insert statement here>

 

run;

 

Which SAS statement completes the program and results in a value of `Printing750′ for the DEPARTMENT variable?

 

A.

department = dept II number;

B.

department = left(dept) II number;

C.

department = trim(dept) number;

D.

department=trim(dept)||put(number,3.);

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 47

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.total;

 

set work.salary(keep = department wagerate);

 

by department;

 

if first.department

 

then payroll = 0;

 

payroll + wagerate;

 

if last.department

 

run;

 

The SAS data set WORK.SALARY, currently ordered by DEPARTMENT, contains 100 observations for each of 5 departments.

 

What is the result?

 

A.

The WORK.TOTAL data set contains 5 observations.

B.

The WORKTDTAL data set contains 100 observations.

C.

The WORKTOTAL data set contains 500 observations.

D.

The program fails to execute due to errors.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data ONE TWO SASUSER.TWO

 

set SASUSER.ONE;

 

run;

 

Assuming that SASUSER.ONE exists, how many temporary and permanent SAS data sets are created?

 

A.

2 temporary and 1 permanent SAS data sets are created

B.

3 temporary and 2 permanent SAS data sets are created

C.

2 temporary and 2 permanent SAS data sets are created

D.

there is an error and no new data sets are created

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 49

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.flights;

 

destination = `cph’;

 

select(destination);

 

when(‘LHR’) city = `London’;

 

when(‘CPH’) city = `Copenhagen’;

 

otherwise city = `Other’;

 

end;

 

run;

 

What is the value of the CITY variable?

 

A.

Other

B.

Copenh

C.

Copenhagen

D.

“(missing character value)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Given the following raw data record:

 

—I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

 

son Travis,

 

The following output is desired:

 

Obs relation firstname

 

1 son Travis

 

Which SAS program correctly reads in the raw data?

 

A.

data family ( dIm = `,’); infile `tile specification’; input relation $ firstname $; run;

B.

options dIm = `,’; data family; infile `file specification’; input relation $ firstname $; run;

C.

data family; infile `file specification’ dIm = `,’; input relation $ firstname $; run;

D.

data family; infile `file specification’; input relation $ firstname $ / dim = `,’; run;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.