Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data WORK.ACCOUNTING;

 

set WORK.DEPARTMENT;

 

label Jobcode=’Job Description’;

 

run;

 

Which statement is true about the output dataset?

 

A.

The label of the variable Jobcode is Job (only the first word).

B.

The label of the variable Jobcode is Job Desc (only the first 8 characters).

C.

The label of the variable Jobcode is Job Description.

D.

The program fails to execute due to errors. Labels must be defined in a PROC step.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

After a SAS program is submitted, the following is written to the SAS log:

 

105 data january;

 

106 set allmonths(keep = product month num_sold cost);

 

107 if month = `Jan’ then output january;

 

108 sales = cost * num_sold;

 

109 keep = product sales;

 

—–

 

22

 

ERROR 22-322: Syntax error, expecting one of the following:

 

!, !!, &, *,**, +, -,/, <,< =, <>, =, >, ><, >=,

 

AND, EQ, GE, GT, IN, LE, LT, MAX, MIN, NE, NG, NL,

 

NOTIN, OR,^=,|,II,

 

110 run;

 

What changes should be made to the KEEP statement to correct the errors in the LOG?

 

A.

keep product sales;

B.

keep product, sales;

C.

keep = product, sales;

D.

keep = (product sales);

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc format

 

value score 1 – 50 = `Fail’

 

51 – 100 = `Pass’;

 

run;

 

proc report data = work.courses nowd;

 

column exam;

 

define exam / display format = score.;

 

run;

 

The variable EXAM has a value of 50.5.

 

How will the EXAM variable value be displayed in the REPORT procedure output?

 

A.

Fail

B.

Pass

C.

50.5

D.

. (missing numeric value)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

infile `file specification’;

 

input name $ amount@@;

 

run;

 

Which of the following is true?

 

A.

Two @@ together are the same as one c.

B.

Two @@ hold the data records until the bottom of the DATA step.

C.

Two @@ hold the raw data record across iterations of the DATA step.

D.

Two @@ are invalid syntax and will cause the program to fail to execute.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

Given the SAS data set PERM.STUDENTS:

 

PERM.STUDENTS NAMEAGE

 

—————

 

Alfred14

 

Alice13

 

Barbara13

 

Carol14

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

libname perm `SAS data library’;

 

data students;

 

set perm.students;

 

file `file specification’;

 

put name $ age;

 

<insert statement here>

 

run;

 

The following double-spaced file is desired as output

 

Alfred 14

 

Alice 13

 

Barbara 13

 

Carol 14

 

Which statement completes the program and creates the desired file?

 

A.

put

B.

put/;

C.

double;

D.

put _null_;

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 56

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc sort data = work.employee;

 

by descending fname;

 

proc sort data = work.salary;

 

by descending fname;

 

data work.empdata;

 

merge work.employee

 

work.salary;

 

by fname;

 

run;

 

Why does the program rail to execute?

 

A.

The SORT procedures contain invalid syntax.

B.

The merged data sets are not permanent SAS data sets.

C.

The RUN statement was omitted alter each or the SORT procedures.

D.

The data sets were not merged in the order by which they were sorted.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

Given the SAS data set PEPM.STUDENTS:

 

PERM.STUDENTS NAME AGE

 

——– ——

 

Alfred 14

 

Alice13

 

Barbara13

 

Carol14

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

libname perm `SAS data library’;

 

data students;

 

set perm.students;

 

file `file specification’;

put name $15. @5 age 2.;

 

run;

 

What is written to the output raw data file?

 

A.

—-I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

Alfred 14

Alice 13

Barbara 13

Carol 14

B.

—-I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

Alfr14

Alic13

Barb13a

Carol 4

C.

—-I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

Alfr14ed

Alic130

Barb13ara

Caro141

D.

—-I—-10—I—-20—I—-30

Alfred14

Alice13

Barbara13

Carol14

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

Given the SAS data set EMPLOYEES:

 

EMPLOYEES

 

NAME SALARY

 

——- ————

 

Innis60000

 

Jolli50000

 

Ellis55000

 

Liu45000

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc print data = employees; where name like `_i%’;

 

run;

 

What is contained in the output?

 

A.

Liu only

B.

Innis and Ellis only

C.

Innis, Ellis, and Liu only

D.

Innis, Jolli, Ellis, and Liu

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

What describes the SAS automatic _ERROR_ variable?

 

A.

The _ERROR_ variable contains the values `TRUE’ or `FALSE.’

B.

The _ERROR variable maintains a count of the number of data errors.

C.

The _ERROR_ variable can be used in expressions or calculations in the DATA step.

D.

The ERROR_variable contains the number or the observation that caused the error.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

set sasuser.employees;

 

if 2 le years_service le 10 then

 

amount = 1000;

 

else amount = 0;

 

amount_per_year = years_service / amount

 

run;

 

What is the value of the variable AMOUNT_PER_YEAR if an employee has been with the company for one year?

 

A.

0

B.

0.001

C.

1

D.

. (missing numeric value)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.