Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Given the contents of the raw data file TYPECOLOR.DAT:

 

clip_image002

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image004

 

What are the values of the variables Type and Color?

 

A.

Type=daisy, Color=yellow

B.

Type=daisy, Color=w

C.

Type=daisy, Color=daisyyellow

D.

Type=daisy, Color=

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 72

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image006

 

How many observations are written to the WORK.SALES data set?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

60

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which statement specifies that records 1 through 10 are to be read from the raw data file customer.txt?

 

A.

infile ‘customer.txt’ 1-10;

B.

input ‘customer.txt’ stop@10;

C.

infile ‘customer.txt’ obs=10;

D.

input ‘customer.txt’ stop=10;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which statement describes a characteristic of the SAS automatic variable _ERROR_?

 

A.

The _ERROR_ variable maintains a count of the number of data errors in a DATA step.

B.

The _ERROR_ variable is added to the program data vector and becomes part of the data set being created.

C.

The _ERROR_ variable can be used in expressions in the DATA step.

D.

The _ERROR_ variable contains the number of the observation that caused the data error.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

What is the purpose or the MISSOVER option on the INFILE statement?

 

A.

It prevents SAS from loading a new record when the end of the current record is reached.

B.

It enables SAS to scan the input data records until the character string that is specified in the @`character-string’ expression is round.

C.

It enables SAS to continue to read the next input data record if it does not find values in the current input tine for all the variables in the statement.

D.

It causes the DATA step to stop processing if an INPUT statement reaches the end of the current record without finding values for all variables in the statement.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

The SAS data set PETS is sorted by the variables TYPE and BREED.

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc print data = pets;

 

var type breed;

 

sum number;

 

run;

 

What is the result?

 

A.

The SUM statement produces only a grand total of NUMBER.

B.

The SUM statement produces only subtotals of NUMBER for each value of TYPE.

C.

The SUM statement produces both a grand total of NUMBER and subtotals of NUMBER for each value of TYPE.

D.

Nothing is produced by the SUM statement; the program fails to execute.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

The data set RALESTATE has the variable LOCALFEE with a format or 9. and a variable COUNTRYFEE with a format or 7.;

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data history;

 

format local fee country fee percent6.;

 

set realestate;

 

local fee = local fee / 100;

 

country fee = country fee / 100;

 

run;

 

What are the formats of the variables LOCALFEE and COUNTRYFEE in the output dataset?

 

A.

LOCALFEE has format of 9. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of 7.

B.

LOCALFEE has format of 9. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of percent6.

C.

LOCALFEE has format of percent6. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of percent6.

D.

The data step fails execution; there is no format for LOCALFEE.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

Given the SAS data set AGES:

 

AGES

 

AGE

 

——–

 

The variable AGE contains character values. The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data subset;

 

set ages;

 

where age> 12;

 

run;

 

How many observations are written out to the data set SUBSET?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

2

D.

3

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

The following program is submitted:

 

proc sort data=SASUSER.PROJECTS out=PSORT;

 

by Code descending Date Cost;

 

run;

 

Which of the following is true concerning the submitted program?

 

A.

The descending option applies to the variable Code.

B.

The variable Code is sorted by ascending order.

C.

The PSORT data set is stored in the SASUSER library.

D.

The descending option applies to the Date and Cost variables.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 80

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image008

 

What types of variables are DayOfMonth, MonthOfYear, and Year?

 

A.

DayOfMonth, Year, and MonthOfYear are character.

B.

DayOfMonth, Year, and MonthOfYear are numeric.

C.

DayOfMonth and Year are numeric. MonthOfYear is character.

D.

DayOfMonth, Year, and MonthOfYear are date values.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.